construction law update
[…] Hawthorn Bank, No. WD72651, ___S.W.3d___, 2011 WL 1988416 (Mo.App. May 24, 2011), rehearing and/or transfer denied (Jul. 05, 2011), cause ordered transferred to Mo.Sup.Ct. (Oct 04, 2011) the Court held that mechanic’s liens are not superior to a purchase-money mortgage for the purchase of the lot itself upon which the improvements were erected. This is true even if the mortgage is executed and/or filed after the improvements were commenced. However, mechanic’s liens are granted priority in the improvements. The Court reasoned that RS Mo. § 429.050 provides that a lien for erections or improvements shall have a priority in interest over a prior encumbrance, but that such lien only attaches to “the buildings, erections or improvements for which they were furnished or the work was done.” “Otherwise stated, section 429.050 protects lien priority in new construction over a prior mortgage on the land.” But mechanic’s liens are not given priority over repairs. 9. In Utility Service Co., Inc. v. Department of Labor and Indus.