sold sales industry employment 101
[…] So, use compensation agreements!

  9. How Not to Deal with Wage Issues

  10. How Not to Deal with Wage Issues

  11. FLSA Offsets Offsets • Employers cannot withhold an employee’s wages unless:  Required by court order or federal/state law;  Employee expressly authorizes the withholding in writing;  Employer presents evidence that in the opinion of a hearing officer or ALJ would warrant an offset; or  Employer withholds wages as contributions to a contract or plan. U.C.A. § 34-28-3(6).

  12. FSLA Offsets “Employer presents evidence that in the opinion of a hearing officer or ALJ would warrant an offset.” Utley v.