"Scientists expect to have their data reviewed by other experts in the field to ensure the integrity of the results," and "government researchers must be willing to expose the underlying data to public scrutiny." Chicago Tribune Co. v. United States Dept. of Health and Human Servs. , 1997 U.S. Dist. Lexis 2308 at *52 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 26, 1997)
When Are Data Exempt From Disclosure? Even so, often exemptions are claimed. – Exemption 4: " trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential." 5 U.S.C. §552(b)(4) – Exemption 5: deliberative process privilege (derived from the exemption for "inter-agency or intra- agency memorandums or letters which would not be available by law to a party other than an agency in litigation with the agency.") 5 U.S.C. §552(b)(5) – Exemption 6: "personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy ." 5 U.S.C. §552(b)(6)
Conflicts Over Disclosure Resolution mechanisms • Negotiation • Administrative Appeals • Civil Litigation