B) Notice to potential creditors; C) Presentment of claims by creditors; D) Permanent bar to claims; and E) Notable exceptions. 1 Note, Suicide or Bankruptcy? , 5 S TAN . L. R EV . 74, 74 (1952). 1
A. What Constitutes a Claim? Unfortunately, North Carolina does not provide a statutory definition of what constitutes a "claim," rather it provides several specific exceptions that tell us what is not a claim. These exceptions are discussed in more detail in paragraph E below. North Carolina General Statute § 28A-19-3 provides the basis for determining the definition of a claim. The statute is extraordinarily broad and provides that a claim can be "due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, secured or unsecured, founded on contract, tort, or [any] other legal basis . . . ." 2 So practically speaking what does this include? Well typical claims would include debts owed by the decedent, liens on the decedent's property, judgments against the decedent, potential lawsuits against the decedent, etc.