Prob ob. . Cod ode. . § 15 1580 801 a) In any case where the consent of a beneficiary may be given or is required to be given before an action m
[…] Probate Attorneys of San Diego July 17, 2019 Julie R. Woods, Esq. P. Ryan Bowen, Esq. Research Attorney Probate Attorney Contra Costa County Placer County Superior Court Superior Court 1
How ow Cou ould ld I D I Danc ance wit ith h An Anot other, her, Wh When en I Sa I Saw No Sta w No Standing nding The here? re? Probate Attorneys of San Diego July 17, 2019 Julie R. Woods, Esq. P. Ryan Bowen, Esq. Research Attorney Probate Attorney Contra Costa County Placer County Superior Court Superior Court 2
Prob ob. . Cod ode. e. § 15800 15800 “Except to the extent that the trust instrument otherwise provides or where the joint action of the settlor and all beneficiaries is required, during the time that a trust is revoca ocable ble and the person holding the power to revok oke the trust is compet peten ent: (a) The person holding the power to revoke, and not t th the be benefic icia iary , has the rights afforded beneficiaries under this division. (b) The duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to revoke.” • Legislature’s intent: postpone the enjoyment of rights under the trust law by contingent beneficiaries while settlor could revoke or modify a trust. (See Law Revision Commission Comments.) 3