local authori ty over fi rearm s
[…] To insure uniformity, no political subdivisions . . . of the State nor any county [or] city . . . may enact ordinances, rules, or regulations concerning legally carrying a concealed handgun,” with certain exceptions – G.S. 14-415.23 • “A person adversely affected by any ordinance, rule, or regulation promulgated or caused to be enforced by any unit of local government in violation of this section may bring an action for declaratory and injunctive relief and for actual damages . . . . The court shall award the prevailing party . . . reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs.” – G.S. 14-409.40(h); G.S. 14-415.23(e) CONCEALED CARRY: LOCAL GOVERNM ENT BUI LDI NGS AND APPURTENANT PREM I SES • “A unit of local government may adopt and ordinance to permit the posting of a prohibition against carrying a concealed handgun . . . on local government buildings and their appurtenant premises.” – G.S. 14-415.23(a) • Must be by ordinance, not policy • Questions arise concerning – Leased space – The meaning of “appurtenant premises” – Having different rules for different buildings – Having different rules for different people 2