Bd. of Trustees of Univ. of Ala. v. Garrett , 531 U.S. 356 (2001) Title II of the ADA can. Tennessee v. Lane , 541 U.S. 509 (2004) 5
3/28/2016 Waiver: How does a state “consent” to suit? Express Waiver by Receipt of Federal Statute Funds Invocation of Jurisdiction Express Statutory Waiver Vermont Tort Claims Act (12 V.S.A. § 5601) “The State of Vermont shall be liable for injury to persons or property or loss of life caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the State while acting within the scope of employment . . . .” What about 21 V.S.A. § 384(b)(7)? “[A]n employer shall not pay an employee less than one and one-half times the regular wage rate for any work done . . . in excess of 40 hours during a workweek. However, this subsection shall not apply to . . . State employees who are covered by the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act .” (Emphasis added). Can State employees sue under the FLSA? (I.e., is this an SI waiver?) Express Statutory Waiver Waiver must be clear and unambiguous.