There must be “congruence and proportionality” between the remedy and the injury to be prevented. For example: Title I of the ADA cannot be applied to states. Bd. of Trustees of Univ. of Ala. v. Garrett , 531 U.S. 356 (2001) Title II of the ADA can. Tennessee v. Lane , 541 U.S. 509 (2004) 5
3/28/2016 Waiver: How does a state “consent” to suit? Express Waiver by Receipt of Federal Statute Funds Invocation of Jurisdiction Express Statutory Waiver Vermont Tort Claims Act (12 V.S.A. § 5601) “The State of Vermont shall be liable for injury to persons or property or loss of life caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the State while acting within the scope of employment . . . .” What about 21 V.S.A. § 384(b)(7)? “[A]n employer shall not pay an employee less than one and one-half times the regular wage rate for any work done . . . in excess of 40 hours during a workweek.