Recent Community Aircraft Noise Topics And Management Considerations Metropolitan Airports Commission Full Commission July 18, 2016
[…] Following FAA’s review of the application and public comments, it will issue a decision approving or disapproving the proposed restriction and its determination is communicated to the applicant and posted in the Federal Register. This is a final decision of the Administrator for purpose of judicial review.
FAILURE TO COMPLY 14 CFR §161.501(B) “Under no conditions shall any airport operator receive revenues or collect a passenger facility charge under section 1113(e) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 if the FAA determines that the airport is imposing any noise or access restriction not in compliance with the Airport Noise and Capacity Act of 1990 or this part.”