ohio tax
[…] Goff , 86 Ohio St.3d 1 (1999) (enforcing one subject rule in biennial budget bill) • Three Readings Rule (Ohio Const. Art. II, §15C) – “Every bill shall be considered by each house on three different days, unless two‐thirds of the members elected to the house in which it is pending suspend this requirement, and every individual consideration of a bill or action suspending the requirement shall be recorded in the journal of the respective house. * * * ” 8

  11. New. R.C. 5717.04 “The proceeding to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification of a decision of the board of tax appeals shall be by appeal to the court of appeals for the county in which the property taxed is situated or in which the taxpayer resides. If the taxpayer is a corporation, then the proceeding to obtain such reversal, vacation, or modification shall be by appeal to the court of appeals for the county in which the property taxed is situated, or the county of residence of the agent for service of process, tax notices, or demands, or the county in which the corporation has its principal place of business. In all other instances, the proceeding to obtain such reversal, vacation, or modification shall be by appeal to the court of appeals for Franklin county.” (Underlining added). 9

  12. Legal Issues With Appeal Right • What if taxpayer appeals to the wrong court? – Is a venue defect jurisdictional? Should it be? – See, Am. Rest. & Lunch v. Glander , 147 Ohio St. 147 • Open Issues – What is a corporation’s “principal place of business”? • Reserve Life Ins. v. Bowers , 119 Ohio App. 251 (1st Dist. 1963) – Which rule applies to pass‐through entities? – What does “In all other instances” mean in R.C. 5717.04? See, discussion in the next slide. 10

  13. Where to Appeal? • What does the following language mean? – R.C. 5717.04: “In all other instances, the proceeding to obtain such reversal, vacation, or modification shall be by appeal to the court of appeals for Franklin county.” • Hon. Alba Whiteside: – All tax appeals other than property tax appeals to 10 th Dist. Ct. of Appeals. Stines v. Limbach , 61 Ohio App.3d 461 (10 th Dist. 1988) (discussing “taxpayer” meaning); – See also, Marion v. Marion Income Tax Bd., 2008‐Ohio‐ 2496 (3 rd Dist. 2008); Oakwood Pub. Sch.