lecture 3 land use law update lecture 3 land use law
[…] 5. Designation of Alternates Designation of Alternates 2009 Ch. 114 (HB 44) Ch. 114 (HB 44) 2009 � RSA 673:12, III RSA 673:12, III � � Local land use board chair may designate an alternate to fill a vacancy temporarily until the vacancy is filled � RSA 673:11 only addresses the appointment of alternates when a regular member is absent or disqualified

  6. Role of Alternate Board Members Role of Alternate Board Members 2010 Ch. 270 (SB 448) 2010 Ch. 270 (SB 448) � RSA 673:6, V RSA 673:6, V � � “An alternate member of a local land use board may participate in meetings of the board as a nonvoting member pursuant to rules adopted under RSA 676:1.” � RSA 676:1 RSA 676:1 � � “… The rules of procedure shall include when and how an alternate may participate in meetings of the land use board.” � Amend your rules of procedure to address this! Amend your rules of procedure to address this! �