a trial is a moral arena in which the character of the
[…] Another problem with criminal antitrust prosecutions under the Sherman Act is that while the statute proscribes conspiracies to restrain trade, to trigger the Act’s application, the prosecution must show a substantial effect on interstate and foreign trade and commerce. See United States v. Aqua Fredda, 834 F.2d 915 (11th Cir. 1987); United States v. Fitapelli, 786 F.2d 1461 (11th Cir. 1986). Moreover, in 1982, Congress passed the “Foreign Trade Antitrust Improvements Act,” 15 U.S.C. 6a, which provides: [The Sherman Act] shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations unless – (1) such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect (A) [on domestic commerce] or on import trade or import commerce with foreign nations; or

  5. (B) on export trade … of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States [only if that exporter’s business is injured]. Under the FTAIA, the antitrust laws do not apply to conduct involving “foreign trade,” unless that conduct has a “direct and substantial” harm on imports to the U.S., domestic commerce, or American exporters. F. Hoffman-Laroche Ltd. v.