Jurisdiction and Venue • Subject Matter Jurisdiction • Tex.Fam.Code (TFC) §71.002 “Court means the district court, court of domestic relations, juvenile court having the jurisdiction of a district court, statutory county court, constitutional county court, or other court expressly given jurisdiction under this title • Personal Jurisdiction • Personal jurisdiction over Respondent required for final protective order • Venue • County in which applicant resides; • County in which respondent resides; or • Any county in which the family violence is alleged to have occurred.