This section is applied to both applicants and community spouses. Cohen and Wolf PC 11
Is the Annuity an Available Asset? Is the Annuity an Available Asset? • This question became a contested issue early on in many states, as the DRA was silent on this question. Many States’ Medicaid departments argued that the immediate annuity was a resource because it could be sold on a secondary market. • James v. Richman , 547 F.3d 214 (3d Cir. 2008) • The Court looked to the SSI regulations for guidance. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1) provides that “if an individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property… it is considered a[n] (available) resource.” Cohen and Wolf PC 12