houston bar association litigation section
[…] houston bar association litigation section
play

Houston Bar Association: Litigation Section 2015 Legislative - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Houston Bar Association: Litigation Section 2015 Legislative Updates for Litigators By: Judge Mike Engelhart, 151 st District Court SB 534- Oath of Persons Admitted to Practice Law in Texas Amends section 82.037 of the Government Code and


  1. Houston Bar Association: Litigation Section 2015 Legislative Updates for Litigators By: Judge Mike Engelhart, 151 st District Court

  2. SB 534- Oath of Persons Admitted to Practice Law in Texas • Amends section 82.037 of the Government Code and revises the oath taken by all attorneys admitted to practice law in Texas so as to require attorneys to conduct themselves, “with integrity and civility in dealing and communicating with the court and all parties.” • Effective Date : May 15, 2015