Elements of
[…] Overpayments and 60-Day Rule • Statutory 60-day rule (Social Security Act § 6402) – Requires specifically that all providers report and return overpayments within the later of sixty (60) days of identifying overpayments within the later of sixty (60) days of identifying the overpayment or the date the corresponding cost report is due, “if applicable.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d). – Defines “overpayment” to mean “any funds that a person receives or retains under [a FHCP] to which the person after receives or retains under [a FHCP] to which the person, after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled under such title.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(2). – Defines an overpayment retained after such deadline as an “obligation” under the FCA. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(3).