ethics act trends in enforcement and interpretation
[…] 3. 12/7/2015 Probable Cause Determination • No probable cause – Public – Order of Dismissal issued • Probable cause finding – Public – Next step: Notice of Hearing, Hearing Date Set, Consent Order Option – Another option: find probable cause and waive further proceedings • Section 8-13-320(i): “If the commission finds probable cause to believe that a violation of this chapter has occurred, the commission may waive further proceedings if the respondent takes action to remedy or correct the alleged violation Confidentiality • S.C. Code Ann. 8-13-320(10)(g): – All investigations, inquiries, hearings, and accompanying documents must remain confidential until a finding of probable cause or dismissal unless the respondent waives the right to confidentiality. The wilful release of confidential information is a misdemeanor, and any person releasing confidential information, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year. Confidentiality • S.C. Code Ann.