drone law
[…] 31. THE CONSTITUTION & THE FEDERAL AVIATION ACT OF 1958. • Article I, Section 8 gives Congress the power to “regulate commerce with foreign nations, and among the several states .” • Congress delegated to the FAA the job to “develop plans and policy for the use of the navigable airspace and assign by regulation or order the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace .

  32. WHAT IS NAVIGABLE AIRSPACE? • “‘[N] avigable airspace’ means airspace above the minimum altitudes of flight prescribed by regulations.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(32). 14 C.F.R 91.119 defines navigable airspace.

  33. 14 C.F.R 91.119

  34. NAVIGABLE AIRSPACE FOR HELICOPTERS Helicopters can go down to “An altitude allowing, if a power unit fails, an emergency landing without undue hazard to persons or property on the surface .”

  35. HOW HIGH DOES MY AIRSPACE GO?

  36. UNITED STATES V. CAUSBY WW2 was going on. B-17 bombers will flying over (83ft.) the farmer’s chickens and they were being killed.