child welfare
[…] Custody Permanence 27 28 7

  8. June 2019 Do you want to be in the loop or is a different dispositional alternative appropriate? Is it possible to terminate jurisdiction with that disposition? • Need for protective services? • What happens if there is a new report? • Do you want regular reviews to be available? • Is there a reason the Ch. 50 process would not be sufficient? • Does the juvenile need to participate and be represented? • Other? 29 30 § 50A 50A ‐ 206. 206. Si Simul multaneous aneous pr procee oceeding dings. s. Im Impacts the the UCCJ UCCJEA • Modification vs Simultaneous Jurisdiction: • “(a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A ‐ 204, a court of this State may not exercise its jurisdiction • If juvenile case is not terminated, NC has jurisdiction even if all under this Part if, at the time of the commencement of parties leave the state the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another • If juvenile case is terminated without a 7B ‐ 911 order, jurisdiction state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity is determined for