ali aba course of study clean water act law and
[…] United States Army Corps of Eng’rs , 531 U.S. 159 (2001). 2 A certiorari petition currently pending before the Court, GDF Realty Invs. v. Norton , No. 03- 1619, tests the Court’s willingness to extend its reinvigorated Commerce Clause jurisprudence to environmental regulation, there the Endangered Species Act. 3 See 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) (expressing Congress’s intent to “preserve and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution” and “plan the development and use * * * of land and water resources”).

  3. spending power—the Corps and EPA have taken the litigating position that there is virtually no such thing as an isolated water.