2017 update
[…] 11. § 1-210 – WILLFUL & WANTON CONDUCT  Barr v. Cunningham , 2016 IL App (1st) 150437  Lorenc v. Forest Preserve Dist. , 2016 IL App (3d) 150424  Mack Industries v. Vill. of Dolton , 2015 IL App (1st) 133620

  12. ARTICLE 2 PART 1: PUBLIC ENTITIES

  13. SALVI V. VILLAGE OF LAKE ZURICH, 2016 IL APP (2D) 150249  Plaintiff alleged that the Village did not comply with the provisions of a County storm water ordinance and an agreement to which Plaintiff was purportedly the 3 rd party beneficiary.

  14. SALVI V. VILLAGE OF LAKE ZURICH, 2016 IL APP (2D) 150249  § 2- 103: “A local public entity is not liable for an injury caused by adopting or failing to adopt an enactment or by failing to enforce any law.”  § 2-104 & 2- 206: “an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of…any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization...”  § 3- 105(a): “an injury caused by the effect of weather conditions as such on the use of streets, highways, alleys, sidewalks or other public ways, or places, or the ways adjoining any of the foregoing, or the signals, signs, markings, traffic or pedestrian control devices, equipment or