whether foreigner or alien a new look at the original
[…] When Justice Souter pointed out in Sosa that the first House made hardly any changes when it modified the Senate’s draft of the judicial bill, he could have said that the House made only one change: The bill the Senate submitted for House approval on Monday, July 20, 1789, read, in pertinent part, that the District Courts shall have jurisdiction “of all causes where a foreigner sues for a tort only in violation of the law of nations….” 13 The house retained that sen- added); the ATS as it is currently codified in 28 U.S.C. § 1350 provides: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.” 5 . See Joseph Modeste Sweeney, A Tort only in Violation of the Law of Nations , 18 H ASTINGS I NT ’ L & C OMP . L. R EV . 445 (1995) (arguing that “tort” refers to the law of prize); see, Curtis A. Bradley, The Alien Tort Statute and Article III , 42 VA. J. INT’L L. 587, 621 (2002) (show- ing,