modifying irrevocable trusts changing the unchangeable
[…] 13. REFORMATION PROCEEDINGS (Cont’d) • Reformation to correct mistake of facts or law – to achieve result settlor would have wanted if settlor had been able to predict change of facts or law – UTC §415 (Reformation to Correct Mistakes) – “The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor’s intention if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence what the settlor’s intention was and that the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.” – This mirrors the Restatement (Third) of Property: Donative Transfers §12.1. – Tax consequences should be the same as the mistake of facts or law that settlor was unaware of. – Gift Tax – If the reformation decree is consistent with applicable state law and can be made without the consent of