important update on litigating the statutory cap on
[…] 11. Practical Considerations • Joining of necessary parties • Pleading the noneconomic damages cap • Timing of the decision

  12. Time to Join Necessary Parties • N.C. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(2) • “A defense of failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, a defense of failure to join a necessary party, and an objection of failure to state a legal defense to a claim may be made in any pleading permitted or ordered under Rule 7(a), or by motion for judgment on the pleadings, or at the trial on the merits.”

  13. Pleading the Noneconomic Damages Cap • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.19 • “Judgment shall not be entered against any defendant for noneconomic damages in excess of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) for all claims brought by all parties arising out of the same professional services.” • Does N.C. R. Civ.