important update on litigating the statutory cap on
[…] P. 42(b)(4) • “[T]he court shall, on its own motion, transfer that portion of the action challenging the validity of the act of the General Assembly to the Superior Court of Wake County for resolution by a three-judge panel if, after all other matters in the action have been resolved, a determination as to the facial validity of an act of the General Assembly must be made in order to completely resolve any matters in the case. . . .”

  10. Appellate Process • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-16 • “The Court of Appeals shall sit in panels of three judges each and may also sit en banc to hear or rehear any cause upon a vote of the majority of the judges of the court.” • There is no longer an appeal as of right to the North Carolina Supreme Court for constitutional challenges

  11. Practical Considerations • Joining of necessary parties • Pleading the noneconomic damages cap • Timing of the decision

  12. Time to Join Necessary Parties • N.C. R. Civ.