illinois legal update
[…] 11. Gillespie Comm. Unit School Dist. No. 7 v. Wight & Co., 2014 IL 115330 (2014) ► Architect’s contract (AIA) contained a claim accrual provision (Article 1.3.7.3) establishing all causes of action accrued on date of substantial completion ► Relevant limitations periods: – 4 year statute of limitations (735 ILCS 5/13-214(a)) on construction related claims • “(e) The limitations of this Section shall not apply to causes of action arising out of fraudulent misrepresentations or to fraudulent concealment of causes of action.” – 5 year statute of limitations (735 ILCS 5/13-205) on fraudulent misrepresentation claims 11

  12. Gillespie Comm. Unit School Dist. No. 7 v.