The “number of Medicare benefjciaries” is statutorily defjned: [T]he “number of [M]edicare benefjciaries” in a hospice program in an ac- counting year is equal to the number of individuals who have made an election [to receive hospice care] and have been provided hospice care by […] the hospice program under this part in the accounting year, such num- ber reduced to refmect the proportion of hospice care that each such individual was provided in a previous or subsequent accounting year or under a plan of care established by another hospice program. 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(C) (emphasis added) Although the statute specifjcally requires that the “number of Medicare ben- efjciaries […] refmect the proportion of hospice care that each such individual was provided in a previous or subsequent accounting year,” HHS adopted a regulation that allocates all care provided to a benefjciary to a single year, even if the care stretched over two or more years.