challenges and best practices
[…] 28. Procedure (cont’d) • A written agreement among all interested parties or written consents to a proposed modification or termination should be obtained – SDCL § 55-3-24. • Judicial approval is not required if all interested parties agree/consent and if no interested party is unable to contract or is unable to consent through virtual representation as discussed below – UTC Article 3; SDCL §§ 55-3-24; 55-3-32 to 55-3-38. • Even though court approval may not be required, it may be sought upon the petition of any interested party – SDCL § 55-3-25. 59

  29. Procedure (cont’d) • SDCL § 55-3-24 states that if a trust is so terminated, “the trustee shall distribute the trust property in accordance with the trustor’s probable intention or in any other manner as agreed by all the beneficiaries.” 60

  30. Exercise of Power by an Agent • “The trustor’s powers with respect to termination or modification may be exercised by an agent under a power of attorney only to the extent the power of attorney expressly so authorizes.”