challenges and best practices
[…] “Presently exercisable general power of appointment” includes a power to revoke or invade the principal of a trust or other property arrangement, but excludes a power exercisable only by the powerholder’s will.” 89

  59. Exercise of Power of Appointment • SDCL § 29A-1-108 • “For the purpose of granting consent or approval with regard to the acts or accounts of a personal representative or trustee, and for purposes of consenting to modification or termination of a trust or to deviation from its terms, the sole holder or all co-holders of a presently exercisable general power of appointment are deemed to act for beneficiaries to the extent their interests (as objects, takers in default, or otherwise) are subject to the power.” 90

  60. Watch Out for Unanticipated Consequences • Consider whether the changes will be given effect by the IRS and whether there will be unintended or adverse tax effects. – Income taxes – Where the property is being sold or exchanged for another asset. 91