challenges and best practices
[…] 57. Exercise of a Power of Appointment • SDCL § 55-1- 24(5) defines a “power of appointment” as “an inter -vivos or testamentary power to direct the disposition of trust property, other than a distribution decision by a trustee to a beneficiary. Powers of appointment are held by a person to whom a power has been given, not the [trustor].” 88

  58. Exercise of Power of Appointment • See Also SDCL § 29A-1-201 (36) • “’Power of appointment’ means a power to vest absolute ownership in the property subject to the power, whether or not the powerholder then had capacity to exercise the power. ‘General power of appointment’ means a power exercisable in favor of the powerholder, the powerholder’s estate, the powerholder’s creditors, or the creditors of the powerholder’s estate, whether or not the power is also exercisable in favor of others. “Presently exercisable general power of appointment” includes a power to revoke or invade the principal of a trust or other property arrangement, but excludes a power exercisable only by the powerholder’s will.” 89