challenges and best practices
[…] 39. Termination by Court Order (cont’d) • SDCL § 55-3-25 allows a trustor, trustee, or beneficiary to petition the court to affirm a proposed modification or termination of a trust if the provisions of § 55-3-25 have not been met. – If a beneficiary does not consent, the court may approve a requested modification or termination if the rights of the non-consenting beneficiaries are “not significantly impaired or adversely affected.” Id. 70

  40. Termination by Court Order (cont’d) • SDCL § 55-3-26 allows a trustee or beneficiary to petition the court to “modify the administrative or dispositive terms of the trust or terminate the trust if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the trustor, modification or termination of the trust would substantially further the trustor’s purpose in creating the trust.” 71