challenges and best practices
[…] If there is no person with the same interest and no conservator, the natural parents may be served, or if there are no natural parents alive, the adoptive parents may be served.  64

  34. SDCL § 55-3- 35 (cont’d) • If none of the above applies, the party who has assumed the person’s care and custody may be served. If the person is an adult and there is no conservator, notice may be served on an agent under a durable power of attorney, a guardian, a trustee of the person’s estate, or any person responsible for the adult’s care and custody. 65

  35. SDCL § 55-3-27 • Allows that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by terms of the trust, if the value of the trust property of a noncharitable trust is less than fifty thousand dollars, the trustee may terminate the trust.” – SDCL § 55-3-27 also allows that termination under this section pursuant to court order, as discussed on the next slide. 66