An Overview of State Street Bank 4 I. After years of court holdings in s
[…] 9 Accordingly, a defendant must prove: a) that the invention for which the defense is asserted is for a method of doing business; 10 b) that the defendant reduced the subject matter to practice prior to a year before the effective filing date of the patent; 11 and c) that the defendant began commercial use of the method in the United States before the effective filing date of the patent and has continued the commercial use without abandonment. 12 9 “A person asserting the defense under this section shall have the burned of proof of establishing the defense by clear and convincing evidence.” 35 U.S.C. § 273(b)(4). 10 “It shall be a defense to an action for infringement under section 271 of this title with respect to any subject matter that would otherwise infringe one or more claims for a method in the patent being asserted against a person....” 35 U.S.C. § 273(b)(1). “[T]he term ‘method’ means a method of doing or conducting business.” 35 U.S.C. § 273(a)(3). 11 35 U.S.C. § 273(b)(1). 12 Id. 3
B. Defining a Business Method Arguably, the most important aspect of the §273 defense is that it can only be asserted against a charge of infringement of a business method patent.