PRACTICAL PRACTICE TIPS REVIEWING THE CONTRACT AND OTHER DOCUMENT SEND DEMAND WITH COPY OF COMPLAINT AMENDING COMPLAINT AFTER 30 DAYS ATTORNEY FEES
[…] CAUSES OF ACTION: SINGLE DOCUMENT RULE Violation of single document rule §2981.9 The single document rule requires that “all of the agreements of the buyer and seller with respect to the total cost and the terms of payment for the motor vehicle” be contained in a single document. Example of violation: SELLER had BUYERS signed two contracts. SELLER did not execute the “Acknowledgment of Rewritten Contract”.
CAUSES OF ACTION: DEFERRED DOWN PAYMENT Violation of Deferred down payment Civil Code §2982 Civil Code 2982 states pertinent part: If payment of all or a portion of the down payment is to be deferred, the deferred payment shall be reflected in the payment schedule disclosed pursuant to Regulation Z. Example: SELLER violated Civil Code §§ 2982 subdivision (7)(c) and (6)(d) by listing the down payment as $1,200 on Section 6 line G of the RISC. SELLER failed to itemize the $500 deferred down payment in the Contract including the amount and the due date.