Overpayments can result from otherwise “ innocent ” acts, including: • Payment when benefits have been exhausted, or during a period of non-entitlement; • Incorrect calculation of deductible or coinsurance; • Payment for noncovered or medically unnecessary items and services; • Duplicate charges or duplicate claims; • Incorrectly coded services; and • Primary payment in violation of Medicare as Secondary Payer rules. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(4)(B) states that “ [t]he term ‘ overpayment ’ means any funds that a person receives or retains under subchapter XVIII or XIX to which the person, after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled under such subchapter. ” The False Claims Act prohibits knowingly and improperly avoiding or decreasing an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the government. 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(G).